Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showing gall bladder sludge. HIDA scan showing reduced functioning of gall bladder. Need to go for surgery?

2 years ago I had an ultra sound that found gallbladder sludge . I then had a HIDA Scan done and it said that my gallbladder was functioning at 27%. I decided to try alternative treatments before surgery (Chinese medicine, supplements, etc). I had planned on having it removed in 2 weeks but decided to repeat the HIDA scan since it had been 2 years. My gallbladder is now functioning at 85%, which I understand is hyperactive. Do you have any insight as to why the rate increased substantially and if I should continue with the surgery?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  314
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi jessicagregg,
It seems you have had very different results on the HIDA scan test, but you have to understand that this test is not a perfect test, and results may vary. To do surgery just based on these results, you would need to have a function (or ejection fraction) of the gallbladder below 35% AFTER the injection of cholecystokinin.
The most important factor to consider before getting surgery is your symptoms. If you have typical gallbladder symptoms such as right upper quadrant abdominal pain & pain after meals you are more likely to benefit from surgery.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor