Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showing bulky uterus and multiple echo-poor fibroid mass. History of miscarriages

hello my name is Shonell. my last ultrasound showed i have a bulky uterus of multiple echo-poor fibroid mass lesions in situ varing between 14mm to 35mm in diameter, largest is 42mm. is it dangerous. i have no children. three miscarriages which include one ectopic pregnancy, having my left tube removed due to it being raptured.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Fibroids in uterus could be a reason for miscarriages, fibroids cause distortion of uterine cavity. affecting implantaion and growth of gestational sac.
Medical and surgical lines of management are available for treatment.
Myomectomy , in which they will selectively remove only fibroids is a operative procedure available.
Still you can conceive with one sided tube. need not have to worry.
Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor