Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showing anteverted and gravid uterus containing gestational sac, Fetal cardiac activity not noted. What does this mean?

hi my first ultral sound states that, the uterus is anteverted and gravid containing a gestational sac with irregular outline and habouring a fetal pole measuring 11.5mm in crown rump lenght. The placental is wrapped round decidual wall. evidence of fetal cardiac activity was not noted after about 10minutes of observation on scan please i would like to know what this mean. thank u
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
hi, welcome to HCM , i am Dr Das
First of all, you didn't tell us what is the last menstrual period date. so, it is difficult to correlate the findings.
but, fetal cardiac activity is seen after 6 weeks of pregnancy. if you are beyond that , then there is some problem.
so, you have to repeat the test again.
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor