Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed small subcentimeter fibroids, anechoic right ovarian cyst. Suggestion?

I m 46 years old, periods regular 28 days until December. LMP 12/24/12 so im over 20 days late now. I had ultrasound 4 days ago that showed my endometrium measures 1.4 cm, prominent endometrium, 3 small subcentimeter fibroids , additional 1.2 cm right anterior uterine body heroterogenous echogenicity may represent fibroid. A 2.1cm thin walled anechoic right ovarian cyst , 3mm echogenic right ovarian nodule, may represent a dermoid. 3.6cm left ovarian simple cyst. Would all this make my period late? What does this mean
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  518
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The ultrasound report of your abdomen suggests:
1. the lining of the uterus called endometrium is 1.4 cm. The endometrium is more thick than the normal range of thickness of the endometrium.
2. There are multiple fibroids in the myometrium. Fibroids are benign tumors arising from the muscle layer of the uterus.
3. Both right and left ovaries show cysts of varying diameters. Cysts are regularly formed in the ovary as a part of normal monthly ovarian cycle. Some of these cysts persist and may cause symptoms of lower abdominal pain. Fibroids need to be removed if they produce symptoms.
4. In addition, there is a tumor in right ovary which appears to be dermoid on ultrasonography.
Dermoid is a common tumor of thye ovary which is benign most of the times. However, it may turn out be malignant.

The disturbance of menstrual cycles can be due to any of the above mentioned conditions.

You need to visit your gynaecologist for an endometrial biopsy/ curretage.
The tumor in right ovary needs to e removed surgically and to be examined microscopically for its exact characterization.
If the endometrium shows hyperplastic or atypical features on biopsy, the uterus may have to be removed depending on your age and parity.

Thanks you and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor