Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed slow heart beat of the fetus. Advised HUCOG 5000 injection. Is this safe?

Hi Dr I am 6 weeks 1 day pregnant and my baby s heart beat is at 112 .The doctor advised me that it is slow and hence gave me a HUCOG 5000 injection which i have to repeat after 4 days and post 1 week need to get another ultrasound done..i am a little worried hope this is going to get settled soon. Plz let me know...thanks
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM!

Fetal heart beat of 112/minute is perfect at 6weeks of pregnancy. Normal range of fetal heart beat is between 100 to 120/mt at 6weeks of pregnancy. Fetal heart beat at 5 weeks is usually sam as mother's heart beat between 80-85/mt, then It increases by 1 fetal heart beat everyday until 12 weeks of pregnancy.
May be your Doctor has seen some other associated clinical or USG findings which is suggesting any fear of abortion. You may discuss with your Doctor again.
Hope you will find this answer useful. if any other query, you are most welcome.
Dr Hamdani
Thank You

Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.

Look, to be frank, the lower heart rate is indicative of an impending abortion.

To prevent this possibility and to make this pregnancy safe, you were prescribed this medicine. It is very effective.

So, it is totally safe to take the drug in this time.

Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor