Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed ovarian cyst, have sore breasts, weight gain, tiredness. Chances of misdiagnosis?

I was thinking that I was pregnant a few weeks ago n I took a hpt which came back negative so that was a relief. I later started having light stomack pains so I went to the doctor. My Obgyn gave me a urine test (negative) then he sent me to get a vaginal ultrasound to see why I was having slight pain. The ultrasound seen a cyst on my ovary . I started to have sore breast/weight gain/stay tired. I wanted to know is there any chance the doctor could have mistaken that cyst for a baby... Or was he even looking for a baby since my urine test was negative. At the time of the ultrasound I would have been 5 or 6 weeks if I am pregnant. HELP
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

I understand your concern. I cannot comment on what the doctor has seen unless the films of ultrasound are available. However ovarian cysts are known to cause delayed periods. Hence your symptoms are not unusual. A negative pregnancy test and non visualisation of baby both favor the ovarian cyst.

Ovarian cysts are very common. Sometimes they produce hormones that may even lead to positive pregnancy tests in the absence of pregnancy. So please remember that things are sometimes not as straight as they look in medical science and many conditions may produce similar symptoms.

Do not worry about the cyst. Just visit your gynecologist and she will provide the proper treatment. Most of the time the cysts are follicular cysts and resolve by themselves.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor