Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed mild fatty liver, tests showed elevated blood sugar, high BUA, low SGPT and SGOT. What is the diagnosis?

My doctor ordered an AUS and pelvic ultrasound based on my symptoms to rule out intra-abdominal pathology . My ultrasound result showed the impression of mild fatty liver infiltration so my doctor ordered for a test of my fasting blood sugar, cholesterol, Triglycerieds, LDL and HDL, BUA, SGPT and SGOT . The result showed elevated blood sugar at 119.81mg/dl, high BUA at 6.24mg/dl, low SGPT at 2.47IU/L and low SGOT AT 6.43 IU/L. Please help me understand what these means. Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
liver and pancreas diseae as pancreas involvement can cause sugar as sugar can be disturbed bacause it is controlled by cels i stomach
get gastroenterologist consultation to treat accordingly
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Vandana Khare's  Response
welcome to HCM!
Fatty liver is reversible depending on its cause, and generally, treating the underlying cause reverses it if implemented at an early stage. Two known causes of fatty liver disease are an excess consumption of alcohol, and a prolonged diet containing foods with a high proportion of calories coming from lipids. For the patients who have non-alcoholic fatty liver disease with pure steatosis and no evidence of inflammation, a gradual weight loss is often the only recommendation.
Your blood sugar is only marginally raised so that can also be controlled by diet alone.Low SGOT and SGPT are nothing to worry about.your uric acid is normal.
take care!

Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor