Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed lump in uterus. Done CA-125 test. Can lump cause pressure in abdomen?

Good night readers and i would welcome if there is a doctor on board. sometime last week i started suffering form some discomfort in my private, it felt like i wanted to miscarry, i went to a gynecologist and she sent me to do an ultra sound which i completed, day before yesterday, everything seemed normal with the exception, of a lump identified to the posterior aspect of the uterus ( corporeal toward the posterior wall) measuring 5.01 cm which shows peripheral blood flow within . liquid areas are also seen towards the periphery- suggest fibroid with hemorrhagic zone but no exclude to be uterine malignancy . i was further sent to complete a Ca-125 test, which came back as 21.0 h U/ml. The gyno said that s borderline. I also completed a pap smear , upon the pap smear process blood was found at the mouth of the uterus or cervix. I presently await that result. despite the use of the pan killers i am still experiencing the urge to push or a very heavy pressing down of my uterus mouth feeling like if i want to miscarry a child. my question is could the lump cause that feeling? or might there be more going on ? i await surgery while i am not sure i can await for the 10 days schedule , i just need some answers. if anyone had this experience
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
A fibroid of size 5.01cms is very rare to cause such pressure symptoms.
Because of Fibroid uterus,there is every chance of bleeding disturbance.
If your Gynaecologist has advised you surgery,better you proceed.
As it is not an emergency,you can wait for 10 days.
But,consult your Gynaecologist and take treatment for your complaints temporarily.
I did Hysterectomy for many cases of Fibroid Uterus.No complaints till now
Please do not worry and proceed with surgery with the advise of your Gynaecologist
Hope your Post operative Biopsy report comes as Benign disease,not malignant.
All the best
Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor