Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed large masses. Suspicion of blood clots or molar pregnancy. What could it be other than molar?

Hello. I had an ultrasound today at what would have been 7w6d of pregnancy. While normal yolk sac found, there was no embryo or perhaps remnants of an embryo. However, additionally, there were three large masses that the radiologist could not identify. He suspects either blood clots or a molar pregnancy . I ve had no bleeding, no pain save for a mild burning sensation in my uterus , and only normal consistent nausea. Also, the masses seem inconsistent with my perception of grape-like molar growths.. I m seeing my OB on Monday to try to schedule a D&C but am feeling nervous about waiting that long. My question is, if it s not a molar pregnancy, could it be a hemorrhage or something dangerous in the near-term? (Sorry so long). Thank-you.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Normally by the end of 6 weeks cardiac activity should be seen by transvaginal scan. absence of embryonic mass or cardiac activity need to be evaluated and if no fetal pole seen , termination is necessary.

As you have mentioned in your scan 3 masses are seen it could be molar pregnancy or fibroid of uterus or some blood clot. Typical findings of snow storm appearance of molar is seen in 3rd month not in initial days. grape like appearance is seen grossly not in ultrasound images.

If you get weakness, giddiness or bleeding needs to consult doctor immediately. Otherwise not to worry.

Hope this helps you.

Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor