Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed goiter and nodule within thyroid gland. Should I be concerned with it being cancerous?

I have been on Synthroid for 5 years now. I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto s Disease, hypothyroidism . I recently had an ultrasound of my thyroid done. It was enlarged showing a goiter and a nodule within my thyroid gland . Should I be concerned with it being cancerous? My P.A. doctor is monitoring it. Has told me not to worry and that we will do labs in 6 weeks to check levels, then ultrasound in 6 months. If nodule hasn t shrunk then we will do biopsy. What do you think?
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Your treatment plan is perfectly fine.
Hashimoto's disease is a benign hereditary condition.
Nodule may be due to raised TSH as a result of hypothyroidism.
Cancerous change shows rapid growth of the swelling, hoarseness of voice, difficulty in swallowing/breathing, pain on swallowing, all due to invasion of surrounding structures in neck.
Sudden weight loss.
Your case seems to be non-cancerous.
Answered: Wed, 28 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor