Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed follicle, blood work showed ovulating. Advised to delay taking Progesterone. What is going on?

hi, I am in the process of trying to get pregnant - I was on meds this month for bringing on ovulation .. Monday I had an ultrasound .. showed the follicle on left ovary to be about 14.5... blood work came back however showing that I am ovulating. Ultrasound today showed the egg released.. (the follicle was smaller and the lining was thicker). Dr. told me to start taking progesterone today.. after blood work - I got a phone call saying to start taking the progesterone on Friday instead.. .. blood work came back saying I was still ovulating? I m not understanding all of wfhat is going on.. Did I ovulate? what about the ultrasound?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A dominant follicle of 14.5MM is not mature enough for rupture and release of an egg. It is likely to become over next 2-3 days. That is why you have been asked to start with progesterone later.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor