Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed deformed yolk sac without heartbeat, prescribed progesterone. Does taking progesterone prevent a natural miscarriage?

at 7 weeks 3 days I had ultrasound showing deformed yolk sac and no heartbeat . Doctor said sac seem to be empty and was only measuring 5 weeks 5 days. Was prescribed progesterone and will return for second ultrasound later this week. My question is: Does taking progesterone (400mg) per day prevent a natural miscarriage from happening? Could I have naturally started to miscarry if not taking the progesterone?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  698
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Welcome to HCM.

You are at 7wks plus pregnancy but USG scan reveals empty sac with deformed yolk sac and no heart beat corresponding 5wks 5days.

You may be miss calculated gestational age and USG scan is not able to give details about fetal profile in early wk. So repeat the USG scan after 1-2wks to get more details about fetal pole and heart beat as your doctor is advised.

Take progesterone 400mg daily along with folic acid and other nutrients for better growth and development of the fetus. This T/t has significant role to prevent further miscarriage but not always 100%.

So you may get spontaneous or missed abortion if not taking above T/t.

Wish you better health.
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
hello there..
As you say you are 7weeks 3days and if you are sure about your dates then by this time heart beat usually appears with weel defined yolksac and fetal pole. In your case none of these was seen which reduces the viability of pregnancy. Miscarriage is a natural process to evacuate a pregnancy which is not viable. Also the age of your fetus as per scan is 5weeks 5days which means there is 2weeks disparity in growth of the fetus when compared to the gestational which further adds to risk of miscarriage. Progesterone is a hormone which supports pregnancy and also relaxes an irritable uterus. Though still studies are going on to prove its 100%efficacy in withholding a miscarriage, there is no harm in taking them. SO you can continue these tabs and get a repeat ultrasound as advised. Do continue taking folic acid tabs daily.
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor