Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed child having arthogryposis. Anocentesis done. Can it cause any harm to child?

hello i was 24 weeks pregnant and my doctor noticed that my ultrasound was showing that our baby girl had arthogryposis, I then had an anocentesis done and thats when i believe our baby died. I had to be induced to deliver four days later. What can you tell me about Arthogryposis and how it affects a baby? if my baby died from the anocentesis did she suffer? If she would have lived how long would her life span be with Arthogryposis. Thanks Amanda
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Arthrogryposis, also known as arthrogryposis multiplex congenita (AMC), is a rare congenital disorder that is characterized by multiple joint contractures and can include muscle weakness and fibrosis.
The life span for an individual with arthrogryposis is usually normal, but may be altered by heart defects or central nervous system problems.
To complicate things, the disease has a spectrum of sub - classifications, and depending on the classification, the severity is decided.
Just amniocentesis cannot identify the exact disorder, unless muscle/nerve biopsy was also performed.
Exact diagnosis is only possible after birth otherwise.
The risk of miscarriage ranges from 1 in 400 to 1 in 200, although it increases when amniocentesis is performed later on in pregnancy, after the normal range of 14 - 20 weeks.
Take care.
Hope a fetal autopsy was done after the delivery of the baby, as it affects your future pregnancies also.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor