Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed bulky, anteverted uterus, thick endometrium, prominent vessels in cervix. Analysis?

I just did an ultrasound and this was the result In homogenous, bulky anteverted uterus measuring 9.8 cm (L) x 6.2 cm (AP) x 5.7cm (W) with 1.0 cm thick endometrium . Prominent vessels noted in cervix . Right overian volume 11.6ml - demonstrated 1.7 cm simple overian cyst. left ovary not visualised. NO EVIDENCE OF PELVIC FREE FLUID OR ADNEXAL MASS DEMONSTRATED.
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  372
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

The ultrasound of the pelvis tells about the position of pelvic organs and their dimensions.
Under normal circumstances the uterus is bent at an angle with the cervix. This is called ante-version. This is the normal position of uterus.

The position of your uterus is that of normal ante-version.
The size of the uterus is near normal.
The uterus consists of three layers namely, endometrium, myometrium and parametrium. The endometrium is the inner most layer of the uterus and it increases and decreases in thickness under the influenze of hormones. The thickness of endometrium upto 1 cm is more that the normal range. Inorder to rule out any pathological condition you need to get an endometrial biopsy or a curretage..
The increase in vascularity of cervix indicates some pathological process in the cervix. You can get a cervical biopsy along with endometrial biopsy or curretage.
Your rigt ovary is enlarged and shows a cyst measuring 1.7 cm. Presence of cysts in ovary is a normal finding. It needs to be removed once symptoms develop secondary to it.
The only abnormal finding in your ultrasound is thickness of endometrium upto 1 cm.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor