Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed big fetus stomach. Should I be concerned?

At my ultrasound at week 28 the doctor said the fetus stomach is bigger than it should and for the time I spend being examined it didn t empty completely. I am asked to go back for another scan in 4 days. Should I be concerned? Everything else looked fine in the scan and have had the double test to rule out down synd. how likely is my baby has got a problem?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response


It is better to get a 3D scan and get it repeated after one week as suggested by your doctor

Till then just relax

Best wishes

Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor