Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound scan shows uterine fibroid, bulky uterus. Laser operation best option?

in USG it shows hypoechoic SOL 2.7X3.9X3.7 cm in uterine body.anteriorly suggestive of fibroid .endometrical echoline is shifted posteriorly.suggestive of uterine fibroid. uterus is bulky measuring 8.1X6.0X6.6cm. what does the above mean?Is operation the only alternative?is it that urgent to operate immediately.If. operation to be done can it be done through laser? pls suggest.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Dear amitmalhotra2003,
This is the interpretation of your report in simple words - there is a fibroid in the wall of the uterus. A fibroid is a benign condition which is not a cancer. Its something like a muscular knot. Its size is quite big around 4 cms and it has pushed the lining of the uterus to one side. The uterus itself is not much increased in size. Its just about slighly bulky.
Fibroids by themselves do not require anything to be done to them as long as they do not cause any symptoms. Symptoms could be pain, pressure or abnormal bleeding.
If treatment is required for any of above symptoms, then the treatment is usually surgery. They do respond to some medicines but these are very expensive and the cost may not be worth it especially since cure with medicines is not guaranteed. Surgery may be a better choice of treatment.
In my experience, ultrasound may not always be able to distinguish a fibroid lying in the wall of the uterus from one that is inside the cavity. This is important because the management changes.
I would suggest (only if there are symptoms as mentioned above) to have a Diagnostic Hysteroscopy. If the fibroid is inside the cavity then the Gold Standard treatment of choice is to remove it hysteroscopically - via telescope inserted from natural passage below. This is a Day Care procedure or max a 1 day hospital stay. Sometimes lay people refer to this procedure as 'laser' although the energy used is a Bipolar cautery.
If the symptomatic fibroid is majorly in the wall of the uterus, knocking off its blood suppy by a procedure known as Embolization can be done by a Radiologist with expertise in this OR one can have a removal of uterus with its fibroid if family is complete.
Fibroids outside the wall of uterus can have fibroid removed laparoscopically, although this does not seem to be your case.
For the moment, as long as there are no symptoms, just relax and ignore it.
All the best.
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor