Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound scan report says early intrauterine sac without fetal node, thickened endometrium. Pregnant?

what does it means of early intrauterine sac of 5 weeks 1 day size without any foetal node?G.A(BY LMP)- 6 weeks 3days.
What is meant by Endomertrium is thickened suggestive of decidual change?
Uterus is normal in size and shape and antiverted in position?
No free fluid is seen in pouch of douglus.
Whether the above symptom confirm positive prgnency?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

All the details mentioned in your report are normal except for the fact that a fetal node was not detected.

A fetal node is the developing embryo and can at times go undetected for about 7 weeks of gestation. But if it is not detected even after that then it is quite likely that a spontaneous abortion/miscarriage has taken place.

I am sorry to be the one to inform you this, but I would request you to discuss and confirm the same with your doctor.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor