Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound scan of uterus done. What does the result indicate?

hi good day im april torres i just want to know whats happening to may body cause my last menstration was jan.8,2013 then now i went to clinic and they ultrasound me the result was ( the anteverted uterus is normal in size, contour and echopattern. it measures 59 x 46 x37mm. the endometrial stripe is intact with full thickness of 3mm. no focal mass is noted. the cervix is unremarkable. the right ovary measures 28x17mm. the left ovary 30x18mm. several small subcapsular follicles are noted in both ovaries. no adnesal mass is seen. no free fluid is noted in the culde-sac. impression: normal sized anterverted uterus. intact endometrial stripe. polycystic ovaries considered transvaginal ultrasound is suggested for bettr evaluation. ) please help me cause i dont know if im pregnant or what please help me i didnt understandthe result
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Hi April,

Thanks you for writing in with complete details.

Going by the ultrasound findings, except for the mention of several small subcapsular follicles in both ovaries everything else written is normal.
Coming to the subcapsular follices in detail, there is a condition known as polycystic ovarian disease (PCOD), where the ovaries generate multiple small follicles within and enlarge in size. This is not all, there are many other clinical features of PCOD including irregular of delayed menstruation. In your case the ovaries need to be studied more clearly and this is possilble through transvaginal ultrasound.

Regarding your question if you are pregnant or not, I would suggest you to simply go to your local pharmacy and take a pregnancy test kit and use the same as per direction. You could do this at home itself.
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor