Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound scan done, shows multiple, enlarged, mesentric nodes. Prescribed Letrozole, tendency to vomit. How is this controlled?

final report of my wife,of the usg abdomen & pelvis ,dated;16.05.2012 revealed multiple enlarged periportal,aortocaval,left paraaortic & mesentric nodes.attending oncologist doctor prescribed tablet Letrozole 2.5mg,once daily,for 3 months.intake of the medicine was started on 25.05.2012. since 5 days she is having vomiting tendency most of the time & vommits 2 or 3 times everyday. why is she having vomiting tendency?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Mr Chander,

Patients taking letrozole can experience vomiting and nausea, which are potential side effects of the drug. You can inform your wife's oncologist and he will prescribe another drug to prevent the vomiting and sensation of nausea. DO NOT discontinue treatment with letrozole because of the vomiting.

Answered: Wed, 27 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor