Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound scan done. What does the reports suggests?

51 Y/O FEMALE UTERUS MEASURES 7.2X3.2X4.2 CM ENDOMETRIAL STRIPE 3.4 MM NO FIBRIODS CERVIX UNREMARKABLE R OVARY 2.3X1X1.2 CM (=1.4 ml) THERE IS A TUBULAR STRUCTURE THE RIGHT ADNEXA MEASURING 3.1X.09 X 0.8 CM, MOST LIKELY A HYDROSALPINX L OVARY IS LARGER 3.3 X 2.2 X 2.7 CM (=10.3 ml) IT IS MORE ROUNDED AND HETEROGENEOUS WITH ECHOGENIC AREAS AND FLOW ON COLOR DOPPLER. A NEOPLASM CANNOT BE EXCLUDED, SO CORRELATION WITH MRI IS RECOMMENDED. THERE IS NO FREE FLUID. CAN ANYONE DECODE THIS FOR ME WAITING ON MRI RESULTS
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
The report shows your uerus is quite normal. Right ovary is also normal but in fallopian tube there is presence of fluid. It is a benign condition and not of much importance. But as per the sonogram report there may be a tumour in the right ovary .
To get the exact picture for what the lesion is, MRI is needed.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello,
Welcome to HCM,

Your scan reports shows hydrosalpinx that means presence of fluid in the fallopian tube.

And also there in enlargement of left ovary with heterogeneous areas which means there could be some tumor, but cant be said definitely a MRI is better in ascertaining it.

Then depending on your MRI report they may do biopsy if required.

Regards
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor