Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound says "prominence of the pelvicalyceal system seen at right kidney". What does it mean ?

my ultrasound says prominence of the pelvicalyceal system is seen at right kidney .what does it mean & what is the risk factor for my there any serious abnormality.bilateral nephrolithiasis since 2008.eswl done twice.but multiple stones were noted in both the kidney at all the poles on 02.10.2012 by ultrasound. serum urea-20,serum creatinine-0.8, urine microscopy-leucosites-1 to 2,epith cells-1 to 2.but the pelvicalyceal system is normal in left kidney but the same is seen in right YYYY@YYYY -e mail id
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1614
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
hi mr/ms mohanty, you have multiple small kidney stones on both sides, and mild fullness of PCS on right side. It may be a normal finding, it may also be due to small stone on its way out in right kidney tube, or a recent passage of stone from right kidney. If you have no pain, maybe a repeat sonography can be done after 7 days. An Xray kub (morning, fasting stomach) will give exact size of kidney stones and if any stone is stuck in ureter. Usually stones smaller than 6 mm will pass. Take lots of fluids. I suggest you get a stone metabolic workup done to know why you are forming multiple stones. follow up with ur urologist regularly.
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor