Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound says B/L ovaries shows multiple nondominent peripherally arranged follicles and echogenic stroma. Meaning ?

The ultrasound report for my wife states as below: Right ovary is measuring approx 3.8 * 1.5 cm Lt. Ovary appear normal in size and shape measuring 2.8 *1.7 cm. B/L ovaries shows multiple nondominent peripherally arranged follicles and echogenic stroma. No free fluid seen in cul-de- sac. Can you please advice what does it means
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  967
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO THERE.

THANKS FOR WRITING.

IT MEANS THAT YOUR WIFE HAS MULTIPLE NUMBER OF SMALL CYSTS(FOLLICLES) IN THE OVARIES.

IF YOUR WIFE HAS IRREGULAR CYCLES WITH DELAYED PERIODS, WEIGHT GAIN, UNWANTED BODY OR FACIAL HAIR OR PIMPLES IT POINT TOWARDS THE POSSIBILITY OF POLYCYSTIC OVARIAN DISEASE.
THIS CONDITION PRESENTS WITH ABOVE SYMPTOMS AND ULTRASOUND FINDINGS.

YOU NEED TO CONSULT A GYNECOLOGIST FOR THE TREATMENT OF THE SAME.

HOWEVER IF SHE HAS REGULAR PERIODS WITH NO SUCH PROBLEMS THEN IT IS NOT WORRISOME.
FOLLICLES OR CYSTS KEEP APPEARING IN OVARIES AND THEY DISAPPEAR IN SUBSEQUENT CYCLES WITHOUT ANY TREATMENT.

I HOPE I HAVE ANSWERED YOUR QUERY.

TAKE CARE.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Hello,
The ultrasound findings are suggestive of polycystic ovaries. Right ovary is slightly enlarged. Non-dominant follicles are immature follicles. While usually only one follicle matures and becomes dominant, in PCOD multiple follicles appear in different stages of development, none of them dominant and so ovulation does not occur, or if it does occur, happens rarely, and this results in infertility. Free fluid in the cul-de-sac is indicative of ovulation. You should take your wife to a gynecologist who will examine, get blood tests done and give further management. This is a very treatable condition, so do not worry. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor