Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound results shows bulky ovaries, cysts, sharp pain and bowel movement. Explain

Got my ultrasound results back but want explained to very well. Said I have bulky ovaries 16c 3cm cyst in right ovary . Have Very painful periods lasts one day. Sharp pain when peeing and bowel movements. What does this mean and what do I do. Have had abnormal paps every six mons. Having unprotected sex w husband no pregnancies. Does it affect conception?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

Bulky ovaries are usually seen in polycystic ovarian disease.There is insulin resistance which imbalances the hormones and interferes with ovulation.You have to get hormonal tests done like FSH , LH , Prolactin , testosterone , oestradiol , progesterone and thyroid function tests.The treatment is medical as well as surgical.Medical treatment is done with metformin.Surgical is called laparoscopic ovarian drilling.The choice depends upon your doctor.Yes it can affect conception so it is better to treat it as early as possible.Diet control and exercise play major factor in controlling bulky ovaries.
Take care
Best wishes
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor