Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound report suggest lipoleimyoma. Can online doctor help?

My age 37, 156cm, 66kg, uterus ultrasound report suggestive of lipoleiomyoma. Uterus size: 7.65cmX4.22cmX5.84cm,anteverted,a well defined and hyperechoic lesion, measuring 1.43cmX0.98cmX1.37cm seen at anterior myometrium of uterus. No vascularity seen, this is suggestive of lipoleiomyoma. Cyst: Nil,endometrial echo thickness - 8mm, right ovary size: 1.95cmX1.09cmX1.52cm, left ovary size: 2.52cmX1.55cmX1.41cm, mass: nil, adnexal mass: absent, free fluid in pouch of douglas: absent, bladder appeared normal, no mass or calculi seen. Can you please explain what is lipoleiomyoma? Is it serious? Can I do rope jumping and sit-ups? Will the growth go away? What can I do to get rid of it? Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Lipoleiomyomas are rare benign (innocent) tumors of uterus. They appear as a mass and consist of fat cells, smooth muscle, and fibrous tissue. Mostly, patients are asymptomatic, while some can present with pain and menstrual cycle abnormalities. Treatment depends on the symptoms and size. You don’t have to worry as the size of your tumor is 1.43 cm X 0.98 cm X 1.37 cm, which is very small; if it is not causing any symptom, requires no treatment. You can do rope jumping or sit-ups. I advise you to go for follow-up ultrasound examination after every 6-month or one-year to see changes in its size and characteristics.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor