Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound report shows small multiple follicles on ovaries, polycyclic ovaries. Help?

My ultrasound report shows the following: both ovaries show multiple small follicles suggestive of polycyclic ovaries...right ovary measures 2.74x1.90 cm. left 2.70x1.83 period is regular every 28 days..I am 36 just got married and trying to conceive but that due to the polycyclic ovaries of mine...thanks
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
Polycystic ovaries is a treatable cause of infertility. It causes obesity and insulin resistant which leads to oestrogen progesterone imbalance leading to failure of ovulation.
You need good monitoring of hormonal treatment from board certified gynecologist. It is treatable cause so you no need to worry too much. Just keep follow up.

Best of luck.

Thanking you.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor