Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound report shows single live intrauterine pregnancy, cephalic presentation, normohydramnios. Means? okay?

hi doc,
i had ultrasound @ 31 weeks by pdp and 29 weeks and 6 days by fl and they mentioned that single live intrauterine pregnancy,cephalic presentation,with good cardiac and somatic activity,placenta anterior,graded ii,high lying,normohydramnios,sonographic estimated fetal weight is appropriate for gestational age.what does it means?is it okay?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  2341
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
This usg report is absolutely fine. As per the gestational age,the findings of this report are normal. You need not worry. The fetal growth, activity and placental gradation are all progressing as normally as possible. Continue your antenatal visits as scheduled and keep taking all the medication prescribed to you.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor