Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound report shows anteverted uterus, small echofree area within endometrium. Have abdominal pain, spotting. Pregnant ?

Hello Doctor My US OB scan report shows Anteverted uterus , Endometrial thickness is 11m. And within the endometium there is a small echofree area of 4x4x3mm. Which may represent a very large gestation sac or a pseudo sac. Right and left ovary seen, corpus luteum noted as well as a 40x29x34mm thin walled simple cyst. And no obvious adnexal masses seen and no free fluid seen in the pouch of douglas.Clinical correlation is suggested with left ovarian cyst .This report is taken on 7 weeks after periods. Now i am feeling abdominal pains and PV spotting in my body for the last 3 days. Please what happened to me? Am i pregnant or not? What should i do Please help me? Waiting Please Help me.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

Your previous USG didn't mentioned whether there was fetal pole seen or not inside G-sac.
As you have spotting right now, Ultrasound should be done to find out whether there is any fetal pole or not.
Treatment will depend upon USG findings.
If fetal pole is seen then follow up USG should be done.
If fetal pole is not seen then it is considered as blighted ovum and treat it accordingly.
Get well soon.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor