Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound post medical abortion showed endometrial thickening due to retained products, no bleeding since. Should I go for D&C?

hello,, i had a medical abortion at 6 wks of pregnancy..after that i bled for almost 2 wks..after 18 days of taking the pill i had an ultra sound done which shows.. endometrial thickening due to ?retained products ??blood after 5 days of the u.s.g. i am not bleeding at i need a d&c? if i do not do a D&C,,can it cause problems later on?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM I am Dr Das
First of all, bleeding for other18 days after taking drugs for abortion is a definite indication for abortion D&C.
Now, if the retained product is not taken out immediately , it will get infected and will cause serious infection alonwith these there is increased chance of heavy bleeding .
So, it is better to go foR D&C.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor