Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound on abdomen done for 43 year women. What are the suggestions?

My wife VM, 43 yrs has 205 Amylase levels in blood. when ultrasound was done on abdomen, she is seen with nornal pancreas but
Gall bladder: Nornal in size. Hyperechoic nonshadowing foci along innerwall noted - suggestive of adenomyometosys. wall thivkness is nornal.
Uterus: Uterus is anteverted, anteflexed and measured 74X48X31 mm. A 12X13 mm fibroid is seen in the lower uterine body of the anterior plane.Endomerium is normal in thickness (8 mm)
Pancreatic size, outline and echogenesity are normal. Peripancreatic planes are well defined. No calcification or ductal dilation seen.
( Other organs are also said to be normal.)
A CT scan on abdomen tells that she has TINY GALL BLADER POLYPS.
Small Fibroid in Uterine Fundus.
She has little bloated abdomen seen from outside for the past few months. Due to this she reduced her food intake.
1. Doctors suggested Gall blader removal.
2. Mirena IUD introduced for Uterus.
Is 200 levels high for Amylase? What suggestions do you make for her?
Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Although amylase levels may slightly vary from lab to lab, 205 is definitely high for blood amylase and requires medical attention.

With regard to her uterine fibroid, if she does not have bleedings and if your sexual life is within the usual/normal range, there should be no problem with it. All you need is to keep the fibroid under control. If the fibroid reaches certain dimensions, it may require surgical removal. Mirena is a good option for somebody has heavy menstrual or any other uterine bleeding. There is, however, a little contradiction here: MIREINA IS CONTRAINDICATED IF THE PATIENT HAS A FIBROID THAT DEFORMS THE SHAPE OF THE UTERUS. But this is something I cannot comment on (your wife's ultrasound report does not say anything about the shape of the uterus).

As to the gallbladder, it should definitely be removed if there is a polyp in it. Polyp is considered a benign lesion that has a strong malignant potential. So, the faster you remove the gall-bladder, the better it is.

Hope this helps.

Kind regards,
Answered: Wed, 29 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor