Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound of uterus done. Any sign of miscarriage?

Hi, My ultrasound says Uterus is anteverted bulky
A thick walled intrauterine pregnancy sac seen corresponding to 5.0-5.5 weeks or gestation
no yolk sac or fetal pole seen.
size of right ovary: 3.6cm
size of left ovary:3.2cm
no cyst seen in ovary..
I am takinf duphasten 200mg twice a day and cyclogest passeries once at bed time
my LMP is 19 august 2013
But my ultrasound doesnt correspond with it . is it a sign of miscarriage ? I am 24 year old .
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Hello,

According to LMP, your current gestational age is more than 8 weeks but USG report shows 5-5.5 weeks. If you undergo the USG scan very recently, then fetal pole or yolk sac must be seen. But you have 2 weeks difference between actual gestational age (from LMP) and USG.

Here, I suggest you to repeat one TVS scan after one week from last scan date to get detailed picture. If you obtain same result, then it may turn into missed miscarriage. Kindly, consult with your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor