Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound of the abdomen, left renal pelvic fullness, prostate mildly enlarged, CT scan of KUB region, mildly prominent extra pelvis on left side, no ureteric calculi, mild prostatomegaly with cystitis. lymphnodes noted

During ultrasound of the abdomen, left renal pelvic fullness was found.Also the prostate was mildly enlarged. Further a CT scan of KUB region was done and the impression was mildly prominent extra pelvis on left side.No evidence of ureteric calculi.Mild prostatomegaly with cystitis .Further the scan report says that few subcentimeter sized lymphnodes are noted in pre/para aortic and mesenteric regions. What should be my next action?
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  641
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Fullness of the renal pelvis suggest back pressure changes. That means there is some obstruction distally. You have 2 urologic issues now.

1. Back pressure changes on the left side requires ascending contrast study to identify the cause of obstruction.

2. Prostatic enlargement with cystitis merits further investigation and treatment. A TRUS along with estimation of post voiding residue will give the exact status of the prostatic problem . It will serve as a road map for further treatment.

Cystitis is perhaps due to incomplete emptying of the bladder due to the prostatic enlargment. that requires treatment of the prostate along with a course of antibiotics.

Remember act fast and promptly.
Answered: Sun, 20 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Surgical Dr. Rohan Khandelwal's  Response
What is your age and what are the symptoms you are having? It is very common for patients to get worried just by reading the CT report and you should understand that the doctor will treat you and not the report.
By the looks of it, it appears as if you are suffering from a urinary tract infection and this can be treated by a course of antibiotics. Although sub-centimetric lymph nodes have little significance, you should consult your doctor and have your prostate examined. In old age, prostate cancer should be ruled out. You should also get a PSA (prostate specific antigen) level done as it can sometimes point towards a cancer.

Hope it is not something serious and you get well soon.
Answered: Mon, 21 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor