Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound of gall bladder result multiple sessile polyps, shoulder cramp. Is there a relation between two?

Dear all respected Doctors, Recently i have been through 2D ultrasound to my gall bladder and the result is ,i ve got multiple sessile polyps in my gall bladder.Im also suffering from my shoulder there a relation between the polyps and shoulder cramps .And how will i be cured from the same diseases.Thank you all. My mail ID YYYY@YYYY .
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
thanks for writing in.
Pain from the gall bladder can radiate to the right shoulder tip. Spasm of the shoulder is not to be seen. The treatment of multiple gall bladder polyps is cholecystectomy. It is safer to get it removed at the earliest to prevent any complication in the form of malignancy.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
Should tip pain can occur when the diaphragm is irritated by any cause.
Gall bladder polyps can lead to pain in the upper part of abdomen on right side.
It cannot cause shoulder cramps
For shoulder cramps,get an x ray of shoulder joint - AP and lateral views.Consult an Orthopaedician.
Till consultation please take skeletal Muscle relaxant and Calcium tablet
IT is better for you to go for Gall bladder removal surgery under laparoscopic method.
Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Sometimes gallstones can cause abdominal pain and shoulder pain. But not polyps. Gallbladder polyps usually does not give any symptoms at all and are found accidentally with an ultrasound. That is why it is almost impossible for your shoulder cramps to be caused by polyps.
Shoulder pain can be caused by spine disc herniation, spine scoliosis, muscular pain due to overload, carpal tunnel syndrome. If this is left shoulder, heart condition should be also checked as sometimes chest pain, radiating to the left shoulder can be caused by heart ischeamic disease.

If it is about the polyps, you should have removed your gallbladder. It is because you are unable to tell if this polyps are polyps or something much worse (cancer). It can be done with laparoscopic surgery.

If it is about your shoulder pain, you should visit orthopedist, have physical examination and consider diagnostics like spine MRI.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor