Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound of a breast lump. fibromyalgia and mthfr gene mutation. What can this lead to?

I am 41 yo female, 193 lbs, 5 1 . I recently had a mammogram and ultrasound on a breast lump . Nothing abnormal found. Should I be requesting a biopsy? My pcp is happy to just let it go since nothing found. I might be inclined to do the same except that I also have a small lump in my inner thigh. Brest lump is not painful but leg one is. Ultrasound 1 yr ago also found nothing. I am concerned that maybe there is something really going on. What are these lumps? I have fibromyalgia and mthfr gene mutation . When I have random pains I usually chalk it up to the fibro, but this is palpable and seems very different. Thanks!
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
At your age, all breast lumps need to be adequately investigated before labeling them as benign and ignored. All breast lumps need to be assessed by triple assessment in order to ascertain their nature. This includes a clinical examination, an imaging (ultrasound/mammogram) and a cytological test (FNAC or needle test). Since you have already undergone the first 2 and both are in favour of a benign lump, you just need to undergo an FNAC or needle test from the lump in the breast. If after these tests there is any suspicion of a cancer, then you need to get the lump removed and sent for testing. Otherwise you can follow it up at 3 monthly intervals with your family physician. It would have helped to decide your risk of having breast cancer further had you told us about the number of children you have, whether you have breast fed them and if you have any family history of breast or ovarian cancer.
Answered: Fri, 20 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor