Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound in 32 weeks pregnancy could not find CSP. Anything to worry ?

I am 32 weeks pregant and on my last ultrasound they could not find the CSP (cavum septum pellucidum). Is there a chance that it would show up before 36 weeks or after? My radiologist and OB did not discuss this with us until we questioned the preliminary results. From what I read it is very important and I was wondering why the radiologist did not make a big deal about it.
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
It is rare to have an absent cavum septum pellucidum without any other brain anomalies.
Absence of the CSP is associated with an extremely wide spectrum of neuroanatomic malformations: these range from the lethal entities of hydranencephaly and alobar holoprosencephaly; to the potentially serious but nonlethal entities of schizencephaly, porencephaly, basilar encephaloceles, severe hydrocephalus, and the less severe prosencephalic cleavage disorders (including syntelencephaly); to the normal variant, the rare and somewhat controversial entity of isolated septal deficiency.
I am surprised why this wasnt discussed with you.
You can have a repeat ultrasound as a second opinion, but if it is absent, it will not magically show up after 4 weeks.
Discuss the prognosis in detail with your obstetrician and a neonatal neurologist.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor