Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound for 1st trimester showed absence of fetal cardiac pulsation. Is there any problem?

Hi, I went through ultrasound scan for 1st trimester, In that scan result There is an intrauterine gestational sac containing tiny fetal pole , Fetal cardiac pulsation are not seen and Gestational sac measures 16 mm 5-6 week & Crown rump length measures 3.1mm 5-6 weeks, There is a simple right ovarian cyst of 20 mm*19mm. & Left ovary is normal in size and echotexture. In this SCAN result mentioned as Fetal cardiac pulsation are not seen . This growth rate is normal or suggest it if any problem?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

In trans abdominal scan sometimes fetal cardiac activity may not be detected in 5 to 6 weeks.
The cyst in the ovary can be corpus luteal cyst of the pregnancy which will help in producing progesterone to maintain the pregnancy.
So you don't worry. Repeat the scan after 2 weeks possibly by that time fetal cardiac activity can be seen.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor