Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound during pregnancy showed blood filled sac, heart beat felt. What does it mean?

I am 5 weeks and 5 days pregnant. As far as the ultrasounds goes, we heard a heartbeat and then the tec was looking around and saw either a blood filled sac outside of the gestational sac or a second gestational sac. My first question is, do twins develop at the same rate, for instance, could Twin A have a heart beat already and Twin B not have a heart beat at this point, but still developing fine? Second, if it s a blood filled sac, what does that mean for the pregnancy? I go back to the OB for another ultrasound on Tuesday, today is Friday, to check again to see if we can see what is going on. The tech said she couldn t be sure what the sac was (a baby or blood) at the point of the ultrasound.
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  296
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

First of all, there are two possibilities:

1. You had a twin pregnancy and the second twin miscarried very early and the sac is being reabsorbed
2. You have a "subchorionic hemorrhage" which is bleeding under the sac. This is very common and most often it is of no clinical significance.

In answer to your questions. Yes twins usually develop at the same rate. At about 6 weeks, if you had twins, they would have seen both sacs, both yolk sacs, and likely both heart beats.

I hope things are resolved and everything goes well! Good luck!
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Gandhi Chandak's  Response
hi
there are certain possiblities that what might have happened.
1. You had a twin pregnancy and the second twin miscarried very early and the sac is being reabsorbed
2. You have a "subchorionic hemorrhage" which is bleeding under the sac. This is very common and most often it is of no clinical significance. byeee.
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor