Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound done after abdominal pain. Ovary size big and cyst found. Operation required for removal?

my friend had a medical abortion 1 year ago. the fetus was of 1 and a half month. she then suffered from typhiod in april 2012. she started feeling pain i her right side of the lower abdomen approximately a month ago. she went to get her check up and in after an ultrasound was told that size of her right ovary is 3.70 and it has cyst in it. she was also told that if it reached 4 so it have to be removed by operating. can u please advice as to what should be done.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

Most of the cysts in ovary in young women are follicular cysts. They may disappear spontaneously most of the time. Sometimes they may grow. As of now the size of the cyst is small. Any cyst bigger than 6 cm is considered significant. So just wait for 3 months and see how things span up. A 3.7 cm ovary is not very big. Get a repeat scan after 3 months.

Also look for other causes of pain like colitis or infection of colon and appendix. Antibiotics like ciprofloxacin and metronidazole are helpful in such cases. So discuss these options with your doctor and start treatment. If the pain is due to intestinal infection, it will decrease after antibiotics.

Please do not worry. The cysts are very common and most of them do not need any treatment.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor