Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound done. Uterus anteverted. Having regular periods. Planning for baby

Hi. I got an ultrasound done today. Reports say uterus anteverted and it measures 65*39*35mm. Rt ivaru measures 41*24*24 mm. Vol -12.4 no. Lt ivaru measures 35*26?16 mm. Vol. -7.6ml. Both ovaries show myltipke peripherally placed follicles with increased central echogenic stroma. I hv regular periods and married and planbing for a babyy. Kindly advise.
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Your ultrasound findings are suggestive of PCO ( polycystic ovaries) which may be associated wiyh irregular cycles and problems in ovulation. Problems in ovulation may be solved by some drug like clomiphene. So i will suggest you to try for pregnancy.And if you face difficulty you will need ovulation induction drugs..
Take care and best of luck..
Hope it helps you..
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor