Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound detected bulky, retroverted uterus, no cyst seen. Will it cause complications in pregnancy?

Hi i recently had an ultrasound done which showed that i have a bulky and retroverted uterus ... but no cyst is shown ... i recently got married ... my question is does having a bulky and retroverted uterus has any problem during pregnancy ? I am 31 years and has recently been diagonised with high bp .I am a bit overweight also
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  311
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

If the tubes are open and you are ovulating well , bulky uterus is not going to come in the way of being pregnant.

Be sure that it is not due to fibroid and your endometrial thickness is normal not hyperplastic.

Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor