Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound at nine months of pregnancy shows fibroid in the uterus, baby normal. Complications?

HI DOCTOR..MY QUERY IS THAT I AM A NINE MONTH OLD PREGNANT.IN MY PREVIOUS SCANNING IN APRIL12 EVERYTHING WAS RITE BTUT THIS MONTH ON 28 AUG IN MY SCANNING RESULT I WAS HAVING A 4CM FIBROID IN MY ANTERIOR WALL OF UTERUS .MY BABY IS SHOWING EVERYTHING NORMAL.I WANT TO KNOW THAT WHAT ARE THE COMPLICATIONS OF THIS FIBROID AND ITS TREATMENT?AND CAN I HAVE NORMAL DELIVERY?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
This condition of yours is termed as 'fibroid complicating pregnancy'
During pregnancy estrogen level raises manifold which sometimes increases the size of small unidentifiable mass.
Fibroid can be of minute or to a size of a foot ball.
Size of 4 cm is pretty small. And your baby seems normal by USG scan.
Only when fibroid is obstructing the birth canal normal delivery may not be possible.
Since for you it is small, there is a greater possibility of having normal delivery.
Since you are term there is a less chance of having a preterm delivery.
Bcoz fibroids due to there size may cause preterm labour contractions and delivery. In your case, chances are low.
If the fibroid is on the way of placenta it may cause serious complications, but your report indicates no such thing.
So I believe there is nothing to worry. You will have a normal pregnancy.
Fibroids during pregnancy is usually not treated. Only after delivery it is treated surgically and some non-surgical treatments is also there which is promising.
Bye
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine Dr. Srividhya's  Response
Hi,
There is nothing to be worried about fibroid at this stage. Yes, you can still have a normal delivery since fibroid is not obstructing the birth canal. Usually, fibroid if present should have been visible in your previous scans. However few times due to the growing fetus and the position of fibroid,it may not be seen on scans. There may be slightly higher chance of bleeding during childbirth if placenta is attached at the site of fibroid. It is unlikely in your case as baby growth is good.
Presently there is no need for any treatment or in near future. Even if you undergo cesarean section for other reasons, fibroid cannot be operated on as there is high risk for bleeding. I would advice you to repeat your Scan after 3 months of delivery.
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor