Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound at 30 weeks of pregnancy shows placenta along posterior wall of uterus. Normal?

HI DOCTOR I HAVE DONE REPORT TODAY AC.... 260MM 30 WKS EBWEG 1.5 KG PLACENTA IS ALONG THE POSTERIOR WALL OF UTERUS AND IS LOW LYING WITH LOWER MARGIN REACH 1.3 CM ABOVE INTERNAL OS LIQ IS ADEQUATE FETAL UNBILICAL ARTERY SHOW NORMAL DIASTOLIC FLOW INTERNAL OS IS CLOSED CERVIX IS LONG WHAT ITS MEANS ITS EVERY THING IS ALLRIGHT DOCTOR PLS REPLAY SOON I AM WORRY
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
,  
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to healthcare magic.
In your report the only thing of concern is a low lying placenta. You should take rest & should go to a hospital if you have any complain of bleeding. In addition you must repeat an ultrasound at 34 weeks of gestation to assess placental position so that your doctor can plan your mode of delivery.
Best of luck.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor