Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound at 12 weeks shows uterine arteries have high resistance flow, advised ecosprin. Is it safe ?

Hi! I got my ultrasound at 12 wks. It shows both uterine arteries have high resistance flow ( mean is. 85) .the baby s growth is perfect. my gynae has given me ecosprin75. Is it safe for the baby? Will it lead to excessive blood loss during delivery? This is my second child and I have 5 yr old who was delivered normal. Thanks!
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO THERE.

YES ECOSPIRIN IS SAFE.
BUT ITS USE IS INDICATED ONLY WHEN YOU HAVE PREVIOUS HISTORY OF RAISED BLOOD PRESSURE OR GROWTH RESTRICTION IN PREVIOUS PREGNANCY.
HOWEVER HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE UTERINE ARTERIES ARE ALSO INDICATIONS THAT YOU MIGHT DEVELOP THESE COMPLICATIONS LATER IN PREGNANCY.
ECOSPIRIN HELPS AVOIDING THESE.

DO NOT WORRY ABOUT HAVING BLEEDING DURING DELIVERY. THIS IS BECAUSE ECOSPIRIN IS STOPPED AFTER 34 WEEKS SO THERE IS NO RISK OF EXCESS BLEEDING AT DELIVERY.

TAKE CARE.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor