Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Ultrasonography shows hypoechoic sol in right lobe of liver due to focal fat sparing, advised MRI. Should I get it done?

Hi I had got ultrasonography done as part of health checkup. The report mentions hypoechoic sol in right lobe of liver probably due to focal fat sparing. Suggested MRI for confirmation I m 29 years old and would like to understand what this hypoechoic sol in right lobe of liver is and its implications. Do I really need to get MRI done ? thanks, weight 70 Kg height 167cm
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  377
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
There is no need for a MRI. You should get a contrast enhanced CT done(double contrast IV and oral) which will reveal the true state of affairs. Once that confirms the benign characteristics of the lesion then you need not worry at all.
With regards
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor