Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Ultra sound report shows uterus bulky. Is it necessary to get operated ?

hi,i am 45 years old,i got my ultra sound report,its like Uterus-bulky, shows a hypoechoic(9.7X3.8cm) lesion in myometrium suggestive of submucosal question is how much it is dangerous? n is it necessary to get operated?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, the size of your fibroid appears large. surgery is definitely advisable.. Submucous fibroid is particularly dangerous one because of the risk of bleeding and cancer changes. Surgery is required in your condition . Take care..
Answered: Thu, 23 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor