Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Ulcerative colitis since 4 years,retention of salt and water in body,planning for pregnancy

h,i have ulcerative colitiies.since 4 years.& i used 2 take Pentasa & solupred 20 mg.i m planning 2 get pregnant .s it safe 2 continue wz corisone or not? & my body have retention water & salt due 2 the treatmant of cortisone .s it safe 2 continue taking hydrochlorothiazide in pregency,plz answer me.thnx.
Asked On : Thu, 8 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

It is safe to be pregnant in the setting of a history of ulcerative colitis, but the steroids and hydrochlorothiazide should be avoided during pregnancy. Given that you are not pregnant yet, you absolutely need a pre-conception visit with a high-risk OB or a GI specialist to discuss the proper medications to be on before you get pregnant.

Answered: Sun, 26 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor