Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Ulcerative colitis has preogressed to pancolitis, prescribed Wylosone. Will it cure pancolitis and how long should it be taken?

Hi Dr. I am patient of Ulcerative colitis now diseas progressed to Pancolitis. My Dr, has started tab Wysolone 40 for 15 days., my question is a) Will it take care of Pancolitis and how long can take ? b) What are the possible side effects of the tab c) How long one can take Wysolone ? Thank you your help Dr.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Irahuja, I will be happy to answer:
a) Wylosone (prednisolone) may take care of the pancolitis. However a few times colitis is resistant to steroids. You can take it indefinitely, however it is NOT recommended longterm. Nowadays we try to avoid steroids for over 3 - 6 months, and start an alternate medication without longterm side effects.
b) Side effects, many! its a steroid: headache, weight gain (fluid retention), dizziness, mood change, high sugar, high blood pressure, osteoporosis, decrease your immune system, infections...
c) you should not take it for over 6 months if possible, but you need to be on something else to control your disease, depending on the severity such as mesalamine or something stronger.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
dear x.y.z i cannot say about ur Q b,c u know more better me without wysolone even side effect also.becoze internet seach help to every home.but i suggest u u will seach that how can u heathy even about ur healthiness .with alopathic side by side u can take homoepathic med with exercise even balaced bland diet.u can take Nat carb 200 H.S FOR 15 days than tell me about that response.give ur personaL history also.
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor