Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Ulcerative colitis. Taking mesacol to prevent re-infection. Safe to conceive?

Hello Doc, Good afternoon. I am a patient of Ulcerative colitis since last 10 years .had 5-6 flareups in past, ON and OFF. Right now in Remission and healthy.Taking Mesacol ( Mesalamine ) for maintenance dose (400mg x 6 per day ) I am 31,Female (56kgs). Want to plan baby. Is it safe for me? Should I stop medicines i am taking for maintenance of UC?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
 In general, ulcerative colitis does not decrease fertility (the ability to become pregnant) in men and women with this disease.
 The activity of a woman's ulcerative colitis at the time of conception appears to influence the course of the disease during pregnancy. About two-thirds of women in remission will stay in remission, and women with active disease are likely to have continued active disease during pregnancy. Thus, doctors usually recommend that women try to conceive while their UC is in remission.
Most women who have had surgery for ulcerative colitis before pregnancy have normal pregnancies and deliveries. 
A review of drug therapy for ulcerative colitis recommended that women taking mesalamine to maintain remission of the disease should continue the drug when trying to conceive or when pregnant.
In summary, the maternal benefits of therapy with mesalamine appear to outweigh the potential risks to the fetus. No teratogenic effects due to mesalamine have been described in foetus.

I would advise you to discuss with your treating doctor as well as Gynecologist to weigh the pros and cons of disease as well as MESALAMINE regarding your plan for pregnancy.
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor