Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Ulcer on lip, healed, lump formed, diagnosed as mucus cyst. Self-healing?

Hi I went to the doctor today about a lump on the inside of my lip. I had an ulcer there 2months ago and when the ulcer healed it left this lump. The lump has now been there for 2 months. My doctor said it is a mucus cysts and it should go away on its own, but my question is if it was going to go away on its own wouldn t have gone by now??
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query
As your Doctor said,it gets resolved spontaneously without any treatment.
There is no time limit for this in the literature.
If the swelling doesnt regress,Surgical treatment is one option.
There are other modalities of treatment like Cryosurgery,Laser etc.
Please consult your Plastic surgeon and take decision.
Wish you good health
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor