Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Ubhiphene prescribed. Bleeding in the ovary. Can I go for IVF now?

My wife is on Ubhiphene 100 for the last 6 months. Though she ovulated properly till January 2013 ( egg size was exceeding 19mm) she did not concieve. Last month she had blood in the overies ( which the doc mentioned as normal and asked us not to worry) . This month she took Ubhiphene 100 but her egg size did not grow beyond 13. The doc told her that she will have to be put on injections next month. Are we getting closer to IUI or IVF ( we want to aviod this at any cost)
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Please do not have continuous cycles of Ubiphene indiscriminately.
This drug is not without its side effects.
The blood you mention could be haemorrhage or cysts in the ovaries.
Ubiphene is to be given maximum for 6 cycles, which you have already taken.
Before proceeding towards injections, please confirm if your fallopian tube patency has been checked by a laparoscopy.
If not, please get that done.
I definitely think the next step for you is IUI or IVF.
It is much better than putting your life at risk by continuous blind stimulation with ubiphene for so many months.
Be scientific, practical and rational.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 5 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor