Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

UTI with discharge, advised STD check. Is it safe to masturbate under such circumstances?

I went to the doctor for symptoms of a uti and they told me I tested positive for it . But there s also discharge so they gave me antibiotics and took blood for STD check. I know for a fact that s not going to come back positive. But the discharge is really worrying me. Help? Also is it ok to masturbate with all this going on? I know its not something I should think about but right now its the only good feeling I can get out of myself down there.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. Honestly i quite empathise with you & dont begrudge you. I should not think masturbation will be an issue 24 hrs (assuming this period has passed) after starting the antibiotics. By the sound of things, please do add a one time single dose of oral fluconazole 150mg (which is an antifungal) & the two together should rid you of these symptoms. If there is no cause for alarm, then STD's are not an issue & all UTI's or gential infections are NOT STD's. Am sorry i cant seem to ascertqin your age & some other history i may require; also no description of discharge..smell, odour etc or photographic evidence; so with the presented facts, best answer i can supply. Do feel free to stay in touch should you wish to or require any further clarifications & if you desire discretion, you can look us up on this portal & approach us through the 'ask-a-doctor' premium package & upload snaps et al & discuss further. In the meantime, enjoy & take care. Cheers!
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Praveen Rodrigues's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Again. I did not get any feedback from you. So is it safe to assume you are fine & all is well? Cheers & au revoir! Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor